How long does it take to fill a 24 ft round pool?

Short answer

A 24 ft round pool filled to about 46 inches holds roughly 13,000 gallons, so one garden hose at 7.5 gallons per minute fills it in about 28.9 hours (1.2 days). The water costs about $65.00 at an example $5 per 1,000 gallons.

How to work it out

  1. One hose: 5 gal ÷ 40 s × 60 = 7.5 gpm
  2. 13,000 gal ÷ 7.5 gpm ÷ 60 = 28.9 hours (1.2 days)
  3. Water: 13 thousand gal × $5 = $65.00

A 24 ft round has 452 sq ft of water surface. With the usual 52 in wall filled to about 46 in, that is 452.4 × 3.83 ft × 7.48 ≈ 13,000 gallons (Intex lists 12,481 gallons for its 24 ft × 52 in Ultra XTR). Every inch of depth is about 282 gallons (gallons per inch in a 24 ft round pool), which is why the fill line matters.

Adjust for your project

gal
Don’t know it? Work it out with the pool volume calculator or the above-ground pool calculator.
hoses
Each on its own tap. Two hoses split off one tap mostly share the same flow — time them together as one.
seconds
Example — time your own hose, tap fully open, with the hose you’ll actually use. Flow depends on your water pressure and the hose’s length and diameter.
$
Example — from your water bill. Per CCF (748 gallons)? Multiply by 1.337. Blank to skip.
$
If your bill charges sewer on water used. Pool water doesn’t go down the drain, and some utilities offer a pool-fill sewer credit or adjustment — ask yours before you fill.
More options: Truck
gal
Example sizes only — ask local water haulers what their trucks carry. Blank to skip.
Time to fill28.9 hours
In days (running non-stop)
1.2 days
Your hose flow
7.5 gpm per hose (450 gal an hour)
Water cost
$65.00
  • A hose flow meter on the fill tells you the exact gallons that went in — the best volume figure you will ever have for dosing chemicals.

For this job · affiliate link
Hose water flow meterOn a fill this long (about 29 hours), a hose meter shows the real gallons going in, so you know the pool’s exact volume for every dose afterwards.
View on Amazon (opens in a new tab)

24 ft round (13,000 gallons) by bucket time

24 ft round (13,000 gallons) by bucket time
Bucket timeTime to fillIn days (running non-stop)Your hose flow
25 seconds18.1 hours0.8 days12 gpm per hose (720 gal an hour)
30 seconds21.7 hours0.9 days10 gpm per hose (600 gal an hour)
40 seconds28.9 hours1.2 days7.5 gpm per hose (450 gal an hour)
50 seconds36.1 hours1.5 days6 gpm per hose (360 gal an hour)
60 seconds43.3 hours1.8 days5 gpm per hose (300 gal an hour)
90 seconds65 hours2.7 days3.3 gpm per hose (200 gal an hour)

Filling an above-ground 24 ft round

Above-ground pools fill faster than people expect in the first inches and then seem to stall — the surface is the same all the way up, so each inch takes the same 37-odd minutes on a 7.5 gpm hose. Plan on a bit more than a day on one hose, or about 14½ hours on two separate taps.

  • Liner first. Wrinkles in the floor are far easier to smooth while the water is only an inch or two deep, so follow your pool manual’s first-fill steps before you leave the hose running.
  • 48 in walls. A 24 ft round with a 48 in wall, filled to about 40 in, holds roughly 11,300 gallons and takes about 25 hours.
  • Don’t overfill. Stop at the middle of the skimmer. Every extra inch is another 282 gallons, and water above the skimmer stops it working.
  • Next. The filter and pump: what size pump and sand filter for a 24 ft above-ground pool.

The volume itself is worked out on how many gallons in a 24 ft round, 52 in pool. Smaller and larger fills: how long to fill a 10,000 gallon pool with a garden hose and how long and how much to fill a 20,000 gallon pool.

What you’ll need

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to products are affiliate links — they cost you nothing extra and help keep these calculators free.

Frequently asked questions

How long to fill a 24 ft round pool with two hoses?

About 14.4 hours, if each hose has its own tap.

How long to fill a 24 ft round pool with a 48 in wall?

Filled to about 40 inches it holds roughly 11,300 gallons: about 25.1 hours on one 7.5 gallon per minute hose.

Sources