How long does it take to fill a 10,000 gallon pool with a garden hose?

Short answer

With a garden hose that fills a 5-gallon bucket in 40 seconds (7.5 gallons per minute), a 10,000 gallon pool takes about 22.2 hours to fill, a little under a day. At an example $5 per 1,000 gallons the water costs $50.00.

How to work it out

  1. One hose: 5 gal ÷ 40 s × 60 = 7.5 gpm
  2. 10,000 gal ÷ 7.5 gpm ÷ 60 = 22.2 hours (0.9 days)
  3. Water: 10 thousand gal × $5 = $50.00

Ten thousand gallons is the size of a typical 18 ft round above-ground pool filled near the top, or a small inground plunge pool. On one ordinary hose it is roughly an overnight-and-a-day job — long enough that the hose’s actual flow matters more than any rule of thumb.

Adjust for your project

gal
Don’t know it? Work it out with the pool volume calculator or the above-ground pool calculator.
hoses
Each on its own tap. Two hoses split off one tap mostly share the same flow — time them together as one.
seconds
Example — time your own hose, tap fully open, with the hose you’ll actually use. Flow depends on your water pressure and the hose’s length and diameter.
$
Example — from your water bill. Per CCF (748 gallons)? Multiply by 1.337. Blank to skip.
$
If your bill charges sewer on water used. Pool water doesn’t go down the drain, and some utilities offer a pool-fill sewer credit or adjustment — ask yours before you fill.
More options: Truck
gal
Example sizes only — ask local water haulers what their trucks carry. Blank to skip.
Time to fill22.2 hours
In days (running non-stop)
0.9 days
Your hose flow
7.5 gpm per hose (450 gal an hour)
Water cost
$50.00
  • A hose flow meter on the fill tells you the exact gallons that went in — the best volume figure you will ever have for dosing chemicals.

For this job · affiliate link
Hose-end pre-filterA hose-end pre-filter takes out sediment and some metals on the way in, which saves a cloudy or stained start — worth it on well water.
View on Amazon (opens in a new tab)

10,000 gallons by bucket time (one hose)

10,000 gallons by bucket time (one hose)
Bucket timeTime to fillIn days (running non-stop)Your hose flow
25 seconds13.9 hours0.6 days12 gpm per hose (720 gal an hour)
30 seconds16.7 hours0.7 days10 gpm per hose (600 gal an hour)
40 seconds22.2 hours0.9 days7.5 gpm per hose (450 gal an hour)
50 seconds27.8 hours1.2 days6 gpm per hose (360 gal an hour)
60 seconds33.3 hours1.4 days5 gpm per hose (300 gal an hour)
90 seconds50 hours2.1 days3.3 gpm per hose (200 gal an hour)

Why your hose may be faster or slower

The 40-second bucket here is only an example. A shorter, wider hose on strong pressure will beat it; a long, narrow hose on low pressure will fall short. Because the time scales directly with the bucket, a 60-second bucket means about 33 hours, and a 30-second bucket about 17.

  • Two taps, half the time. A second hose on a separate spigot brings this to about 11 hours, so a fill started after breakfast can be done by evening.
  • Shut it off at the right level. Fill to the middle of the skimmer opening, not the top of the wall; the last few inches add up to hundreds of gallons.
  • Chemistry starts during the fill. Once the pump can prime, start circulating and test; fresh water usually needs chlorine and often stabilizer right away.
  • The cost is small. At an example $5 per 1,000 gallons the water is about $50. Sewer charges can double that if your utility applies them and offers no pool credit.

Doubling the pool doubles everything: see how long and how much to fill a 20,000 gallon pool. For an above-ground pool a little larger, see how long to fill a 24 ft round pool. Once it is full, how much chlorine for a 10,000 gallon pool is the next step.

What you’ll need

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to products are affiliate links — they cost you nothing extra and help keep these calculators free.

Frequently asked questions

How long with two garden hoses?

About 11.1 hours, provided each hose has its own tap.

How long if the bucket takes a full minute?

About 33.3 hours (1.4 days) on one hose running 5 gallons per minute.

Sources