Pool fill calculator: how long to fill my pool, and what will it cost?

Time how long one hose takes to fill a bucket, enter your pool’s volume and how many hoses you’ll run, and get the hours, the days and the water bill. Prices filled in are examples — use your own.

Enter your measurements

gal
Don’t know it? Work it out with the pool volume calculator or the above-ground pool calculator.
hoses
Each on its own tap. Two hoses split off one tap mostly share the same flow — time them together as one.
seconds
Example — time your own hose, tap fully open, with the hose you’ll actually use. Flow depends on your water pressure and the hose’s length and diameter.
$
Example — from your water bill. Per CCF (748 gallons)? Multiply by 1.337. Blank to skip.
$
If your bill charges sewer on water used. Pool water doesn’t go down the drain, and some utilities offer a pool-fill sewer credit or adjustment — ask yours before you fill.
More options: Truck
gal
Example sizes only — ask local water haulers what their trucks carry. Blank to skip.
Time to fill44.4 hours
In days (running non-stop)
1.9 days
Your hose flow
7.5 gpm per hose (450 gal an hour)
Water cost
$100.00
How we got this

One hose: 5 gal ÷ 40 s × 60 = 7.5 gpm

20,000 gal ÷ 7.5 gpm ÷ 60 = 44.4 hours (1.9 days)

Water: 20 thousand gal × $5 = $100.00

  • A hose flow meter on the fill tells you the exact gallons that went in — the best volume figure you will ever have for dosing chemicals.

For this job · affiliate link
Hose water flow meterOn a fill this long (about 44 hours), a hose meter shows the real gallons going in, so you know the pool’s exact volume for every dose afterwards.
View on Amazon (opens in a new tab)

Next: Once it’s full: how much chlorine your pool needs, or salt for a salt water pool.

Quick answers for common sizes

Fill time by number of hoses (pool and hose above)

Fill time by number of hoses (pool and hose above)
HosesTime to fillIn days (running non-stop)Your hose flow
1 hose44.4 hours1.9 days7.5 gpm per hose (450 gal an hour)
2 hoses22.2 hours0.9 days7.5 gpm per hose, 15 gpm total (900 gal an hour)
3 hoses14.8 hours0.6 days7.5 gpm per hose, 22.5 gpm total (1,350 gal an hour)
4 hoses11.1 hours0.5 days7.5 gpm per hose, 30 gpm total (1,800 gal an hour)

Filling a pool from a garden hose is slow, cheap and impossible to predict without one measurement: how fast your hose actually runs. Water pressure, hose length and hose diameter all change it, so no published figure fits your tap. Two minutes with a bucket and a stopwatch does.

How to time your hose

  1. Use the hose you’ll fill with, at its full length, with the tap fully open and no nozzle.
  2. Hold it in an empty 5-gallon bucket (or a 20-litre one) and start a stopwatch.
  3. Stop when the bucket reaches the 5-gallon (or 20-litre) mark. Do it twice and average.
  4. If you’ll run two hoses from separate taps, time each; two hoses split off one tap usually share its flow, so time them together.

How the fill calculator works

hose flow (gpm) = 5 gal ÷ bucket seconds × 60
hours = gallons ÷ (flow × hoses) ÷ 60
water cost = gallons ÷ 1,000 × price per 1,000 gal
metric: L/min = 20 L ÷ seconds × 60; cost = m³ × price per m³
truckloads = gallons ÷ truck capacity, rounded up

A hose that fills a 5-gallon bucket in 40 seconds delivers 7.5 gpm, or 450 gallons an hour. At that rate 10,000 gallons takes about 22 hours and 20,000 gallons about 44 — a weekend on one hose.

What the water costs

  • Water. Utilities price it per 1,000 gallons, per CCF (100 cubic feet, 748 gallons) or per m³. The default here is an example; your bill has the real rate, and tiered rates can make a big fill land in a pricier tier.
  • Sewer. Many bills charge sewer on every gallon through the meter, even though pool water never goes down the drain. Some utilities offer a pool-fill credit or adjustment, or a separate irrigation meter. Ask yours before you fill — the saving can be larger than the water itself.
  • Trucked water. Bulk water haulers deliver by the load. It is faster and spares a well, but usually costs more per gallon than a city tap. Enter their capacity and quote to compare.

Worked examples

Three common fills have their own pages: how long it takes to fill a 10,000 gallon pool with a garden hose, how long and how much to fill a 20,000 gallon pool and how long it takes to fill a 24 ft round pool. If you don’t know the volume, the pool volume calculator and the above-ground pool gallons calculator work it out.

Tips

  • On a well, a long fill can draw the well down faster than it recovers. Ask a well contractor about your well’s yield before running hoses for days, or use a truck for part of it.
  • Filling a vinyl-lined pool, follow the liner or pool maker’s first-fill instructions; wrinkles are far easier to fix while the water is shallow.
  • Measure what goes in. A hose flow meter gives your exact volume. After that, every chemical dose is more accurate.
  • Keep it in. Evaporation is the water you pay for again all season; EPA says a cover can prevent up to 95% of it. See the pool evaporation calculator.

What you’ll need

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to products are affiliate links — they cost you nothing extra and help keep these calculators free.

Frequently asked questions

How many gallons per minute does a garden hose put out?

It depends on your water pressure and the hose’s diameter and length, so there isn’t one number. Time how long it takes to fill a 5-gallon bucket: 5 ÷ seconds × 60 is your gpm. A 40-second bucket is 7.5 gpm.

Does running two hoses fill a pool twice as fast?

Only if each hose has its own tap with enough pressure. Two hoses split from one tap share its flow, and you gain little. Time them running together to be sure.

Can I get a sewer credit for filling my pool?

Some utilities offer a pool-fill sewer credit or adjustment, because the water doesn’t go into the sewer; others don’t. Ask your water utility before you fill — some ask you to arrange it before you fill.

Is it cheaper to fill a pool with a hose or a water truck?

From a city tap, a hose is usually far cheaper per gallon; a truck is faster and spares a well. Enter a hauler’s quote and truck size to compare the two for your pool.

Should I leave the hose running overnight?

Plenty of people do, but check it before bed and first thing in the morning. A hose that slips out of the pool, or a well that runs low, is the usual way a long fill goes wrong.

Sources