Liquid chlorine and bleach calculator for pools

Liquid chlorine and household bleach are the same chemical at different strengths. Enter the strength on the jug and how many ppm you want to add.

Enter your measurements

gal
Don’t know it? Work it out with the pool volume calculator or the above-ground pool calculator.
Plain, unscented bleach or pool chlorine only. The % is printed on the label.
ppm
Target minus your test result. Most pools with stabilizer aim for 3–5 ppm.
More options: Jug
Pour in30.7 fl oz (3.8 cups)
Containers
1 container · 1 gal jug
Per 1 ppm
10.2 fl oz (1.3 cups)
Salt it leaves behind
4.9 ppm
How we got this

In short: work out how much chlorine the rise takes, then how much of your jug holds that much — the label % says how strong it is.

3 ppm × 37,854 L (10,000 gal) = 113.6 g of chlorine

12.5% = 125 g of chlorine per litre → 0.908 L = 30.7 fl oz (3.8 cups)

30.7 fl oz (3.8 cups) ÷ 1 gal per container = 0.24 → 1 container

  • Liquid chlorine and bleach lose strength in storage, faster when warm. A jug that has sat through a summer may raise chlorine noticeably less than this — test after 30 minutes of circulation.
Chemical safetyFollow the product label. Add chemicals to water, never water to chemicals. Never mix chemicals — especially chlorine and acid, or different types of chlorine. Add one at a time with the pump running, keep them away from children, and don’t swim until levels are back in range. This is an estimate: add it, let it circulate, then retest before adding more. Pool and spa water only — never use these doses for drinking water.

For this job · affiliate link
Measuring pitcher (marked in oz and ml)A marked pitcher gets the dose right instead of glugging from the jug. Keep it for chlorine only — never use it for acid.
View on Amazon (opens in a new tab)

Next: Using granular or tablets instead? See the pool chlorine calculator.

Quick answers for common sizes

Worked examples for the Liquid Chlorine & Bleach Calculator
ExampleAnswer
How much liquid chlorine to raise 1 ppm in 10,000 gallons10.2 fl oz (1.3 cups)
How much bleach for a 10,000 gallon pool64 fl oz (2 qt)

Same rise at each label strength

Same rise at each label strength
StrengthPour inPer 1 ppmContainers
5.25%73.1 fl oz (2.3 qt)24.4 fl oz (3 cups)1 container
6%64 fl oz (2 qt)21.3 fl oz (2.7 cups)1 container
7.5%51.2 fl oz (1.6 qt)17.1 fl oz (2.1 cups)1 container
8.25%46.5 fl oz (1.5 qt)15.5 fl oz (1.9 cups)1 container
10%38.4 fl oz (1.2 qt)12.8 fl oz (1.6 cups)1 container
12.5%30.7 fl oz (3.8 cups)10.2 fl oz (1.3 cups)1 container

Pool “liquid chlorine” and laundry bleach are both sodium hypochlorite in water. Pool chlorine is usually 10% or 12.5%; household bleach is usually 5–8.25%. The weaker the jug, the more you pour — and nothing else changes.

How the liquid chlorine dose is worked out

grams of chlorine = ppm rise × litres of pool water ÷ 1,000
litres of liquid = grams ÷ (label % × 10)
fluid ounces = litres × 33.814
10,000 gal = 37,854 L

The label percentage is read as grams of available chlorine per 100 ml — the bleach industry’s “trade percent”, which OxyChem’s bleach handbook defines as grams per litre divided by 10. So 12.5% is 125 g of chlorine in every litre. Some pool chlorine is sold as 12.5% sodium hypochlorite by weight instead; a supplier’s data sheet shows that strength holds about 142 g of available chlorine per litre, so it raises chlorine roughly 14% more than this calculator assumes. Freshness pulls the other way. The practical answer is the same: dose, circulate, retest.

Liquid chlorine per 10,000 gallons

For 10,000 gallons; multiply by your gallons ÷ 10,000. Worked from the label strength as grams of chlorine per 100 ml.
Strength+1 ppm+3 ppm+5 ppm+10 ppm (shock)
12.5%10.2 fl oz (1.3 cups)30.7 fl oz (3.8 cups)51.2 fl oz (1.6 qt)102.4 fl oz (3.2 qt)
10%12.8 fl oz (1.6 cups)38.4 fl oz (1.2 qt)64 fl oz (2 qt)1 gal (4 qt)
8.25%15.5 fl oz (1.9 cups)46.5 fl oz (1.5 qt)77.6 fl oz (2.4 qt)1.21 gal (4.8 qt)
7.5%17.1 fl oz (2.1 cups)51.2 fl oz (1.6 qt)85.3 fl oz (2.7 qt)1.33 gal (5.3 qt)
6%21.3 fl oz (2.7 cups)64 fl oz (2 qt)106.7 fl oz (3.3 qt)1.67 gal (6.7 qt)
5.25%24.4 fl oz (3 cups)73.1 fl oz (2.3 qt)121.9 fl oz (3.8 qt)1.9 gal (7.6 qt)

The most-searched version — how much liquid chlorine to raise 1 ppm in 10,000 gallons — and the bleach version, how much bleach for a 10,000 gallon pool, each have a worked page. For shock levels, see how much liquid chlorine to shock a 10,000 gallon pool.

Bleach or pool chlorine?

  • Same chemical, different strength. A 121 oz bottle of 6% bleach holds about the same chlorine as 58 fl oz of 12.5% pool chlorine.
  • Plain only. Scented, “splash-less”, color-safe and gel bleaches contain other ingredients or less chlorine. Use plain, unscented regular bleach.
  • Salt builds slowly. Every ppm of chlorine from bleach or liquid chlorine leaves about 1.65 ppm of salt once it is used. Over a season that is a few hundred ppm — harmless, and it helps a salt cell.
  • pH. Liquid chlorine is strongly alkaline in the jug, but most of that reverses as the chlorine is used up, so it moves pool pH less than you might expect. A small upward drift is common.
CautionFollow the product label. Add chemicals to water, never water to chemicals. Never mix chemicals — especially chlorine and acid, or two kinds of chlorine — and never put them in the same bucket or scoop. Add one at a time, with the pump running, and retest after the water has circulated. These are estimates for pool and spa water, never for drinking water.

How to add liquid chlorine

  1. Test free chlorine and pH. Decide the rise from your stabilizer level (see the chlorine and stabilizer calculator).
  2. With the pump running, pour the measured dose slowly into the water in front of a return jet, low to the surface to avoid splashes on clothes and decking.
  3. Wait at least 30 minutes and retest. Add acid or other chemicals only after the chlorine has mixed in, in a different spot.
  4. Store jugs closed, upright, shaded and away from acid. Buy what you will use in a few weeks.
TipKiddie pools are different: the CDC says it is unsafe to add chlorine or bromine to small inflatable or plastic kiddie pools. Empty them at least daily instead.

What you’ll need

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to products are affiliate links — they cost you nothing extra and help keep these calculators free.

Frequently asked questions

How many ounces of liquid chlorine raise a pool by 1 ppm?

About 10.2 fl oz of 12.5% per 10,000 gallons, or 12.8 fl oz of 10%. Worked through on how much liquid chlorine to raise 1 ppm in 10,000 gallons.

How much bleach should I put in my pool?

For a 3 ppm daily top-up in 10,000 gallons, about 64 fl oz (half a gallon) of 6% bleach, or 46.5 fl oz of 8.25%. See how much bleach for a 10,000 gallon pool.

How much bleach do I put in a kiddie pool?

None. The CDC says it is unsafe to add chlorine or bromine to small inflatable or plastic kiddie pools; empty them at least daily and let them dry. How much water that is: how many gallons in a kiddie pool. To disinfect an empty kiddie pool after an accident, follow the CDC’s cleaning steps.

Does liquid chlorine go bad?

It doesn’t spoil, but it loses strength over time, faster in heat and sunlight. Buy fresh, store it cool and shaded, and expect an old jug to raise chlorine less than the label suggests.

Can I add liquid chlorine and acid at the same time?

No. Chlorine and acid together release chlorine gas. Add one, let the pump circulate it, and add the other later in a different spot — never in the same bucket or pitcher.

Sources