How long does it take to fill a 20,000 gallon pool, and what does it cost?

Short answer

At 7.5 gallons per minute from one hose, a 20,000 gallon pool takes about 44.4 hours (1.9 days). With example rates of $5 per 1,000 gallons for water and $6 for sewer, the fill costs about $220.00: $100.00 of water and $120.00 of sewer.

How to work it out

  1. One hose: 5 gal ÷ 40 s × 60 = 7.5 gpm
  2. 20,000 gal ÷ 7.5 gpm ÷ 60 = 44.4 hours (1.9 days)
  3. Water: 20 thousand gal × $5 = $100.00
  4. Sewer: 20 thousand gal × $6 = $120.00

Twenty thousand gallons is a mid-size inground pool, like a 16 × 32 with a diving end. That is close to two days on a single hose, and enough water that the sewer line on your bill can cost more than the water — which is why it is worth a phone call to the utility before you start.

Adjust for your project

gal
Don’t know it? Work it out with the pool volume calculator or the above-ground pool calculator.
hoses
Each on its own tap. Two hoses split off one tap mostly share the same flow — time them together as one.
seconds
Example — time your own hose, tap fully open, with the hose you’ll actually use. Flow depends on your water pressure and the hose’s length and diameter.
$
Example — from your water bill. Per CCF (748 gallons)? Multiply by 1.337. Blank to skip.
$
If your bill charges sewer on water used. Pool water doesn’t go down the drain, and some utilities offer a pool-fill sewer credit or adjustment — ask yours before you fill.
More options: Truck
gal
Example sizes only — ask local water haulers what their trucks carry. Blank to skip.
Time to fill44.4 hours
In days (running non-stop)
1.9 days
Your hose flow
7.5 gpm per hose (450 gal an hour)
Water cost
$100.00
Sewer charge
$120.00
Water and sewer
$220.00
  • Ask your utility about a pool-fill sewer credit or adjustment before you fill; some offer one because the water never reaches the sewer.
  • A hose flow meter on the fill tells you the exact gallons that went in — the best volume figure you will ever have for dosing chemicals.

For this job · affiliate link
Hose water flow meterOn a fill this long (about 44 hours), a hose meter shows the real gallons going in, so you know the pool’s exact volume for every dose afterwards.
View on Amazon (opens in a new tab)

20,000 gallons by number of hoses

20,000 gallons by number of hoses
HosesTime to fillIn days (running non-stop)Water and sewer
1 hose44.4 hours1.9 days$220.00
2 hoses22.2 hours0.9 days$220.00
3 hoses14.8 hours0.6 days$220.00
4 hoses11.1 hours0.5 days$220.00

Cutting the time and the bill

  • More taps. Two hoses on separate spigots bring the fill to about 22 hours, three to under 15. Hoses split off one tap don’t help much.
  • Ask about sewer. In this example, sewer at $6 per 1,000 gallons adds $120 to $100 of water. Utilities that offer a pool-fill sewer credit or adjustment may want you to arrange it before you fill.
  • Tiered rates. Some utilities raise the price above a monthly threshold. A 20,000-gallon fill can push the whole month into a higher tier; split the fill across a billing date if your utility allows it and the pool can wait.
  • Trucked water. A hauler with 6,000-gallon loads would need 4 trips. At an example $300 a load that is $1,200 — much more than the tap, but done in hours, and nothing drawn from a well.

After the fill

Twenty thousand gallons of fresh water starts with no chlorine and usually no stabilizer. The worked page for how much chlorine for a 20,000 gallon pool uses the same volume, and the pump side is on what size pump for a 20,000 gallon pool. Half the size is on how long to fill a 10,000 gallon pool with a garden hose.

What you’ll need

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to products are affiliate links — they cost you nothing extra and help keep these calculators free.

Frequently asked questions

How long to fill a 20,000 gallon pool with three hoses?

About 14.8 hours with each hose on its own tap at 7.5 gallons per minute.

How many water trucks to fill a 20,000 gallon pool?

With example 6,000 gallon loads, 4 truckloads, about $1,200.00 at an example $300 a load.

Sources