What size pump for a 20,000 gallon pool?

Short answer

A 20,000 gallon pool on an 8-hour turnover needs a pump that delivers about 41.7 gallons per minute through your filter and plumbing. The slowest the DOE Building America guide accepts is 13.9 gallons per minute (one turnover a day), and the fastest recommended is 55.6 (a 6-hour turnover).

How to work it out

  1. 20,000 gal ÷ (8 h × 60 min) = 41.7 gpm
  2. Slowest: 20,000 gal ÷ 1,440 min = 13.9 gpm (53 L/min)
  3. Fastest: the larger of 20,000 gal ÷ 360 min and 36 gpm = 55.6 gpm (210 L/min)
  4. Filter: rated for at least the pump’s 41.7 gpm (158 L/min); DOE’s efficiency advice adds 50%: 62.5 gpm (237 L/min). Sand bed 41.7 gpm ÷ 20 gpm per sq ft = 2.08 sq ft

Twenty thousand gallons is a typical family inground pool: close to a 16 × 32 with a diving end. It is also right at the edge of what 1-1/2 inch plumbing comfortably carries, which matters more than the pump’s horsepower.

Adjust for your project

gal
Don’t know it? Work it out with the pool volume calculator or the above-ground pool calculator.
hours
A turnover every 24 hours is the minimum (DOE Building America guide). The energy code that APSP adopted says don’t go faster than a 6-hour turnover (or 36 gpm, whichever is greater). 8 hours is a middle-of-the-road starting point.
Printed on the pipe. Above-ground pools often use hoses; check the size on the pump and filter ports.
On the filter’s label or spec sheet (“design flow” or “max flow”). Blank to skip.
Pump flow you need41.7 gpm (158 L/min)
Water moved per hour
2,500 gal
Slowest allowed (one turnover in 24 hours)
13.9 gpm (53 L/min)
Design limit where adopted (6-hour turnover or 36 gpm)
55.6 gpm (210 L/min)
Pipe check
OK: 1-1/2 in pipe carries up to 45 gpm
Filter rated for at least (your pump’s flow)
41.7 gpm (158 L/min)
DOE efficiency advice (not a minimum): rated 50% above
62.5 gpm (237 L/min)
Sand filter area at 20 gpm per sq ft
2.08 sq ft
Smallest listed sand filters that meet it
Hayward S210T (44 gpm) or Pentair Triton II TR50 (49 gpm)
  • Horsepower alone tells you little. DOE says a pump of 0.75 hp or smaller is generally enough for a home pool; a variable-speed pump lets you run the flow above for longer at low speed. See what a pump costs to run.
Before you buyThis gives the flow you need, not a model. A pump’s real flow depends on the resistance of your pipes, filter and fittings; check the pump’s published curve at your system’s head, and have plumbing and electrical work done to code.

For this job · affiliate link
Variable-speed pool pumpA variable-speed pump can deliver 42 gpm when you need it and far less the rest of the day, which is where nearly all of the electricity saving comes from.
View on Amazon (opens in a new tab)

20,000 gallon pool by turnover time

20,000 gallon pool by turnover time
TurnoverPump flow you needPipe checkFilter rated for at least (your pump’s flow)
6 hours55.6 gpm (210 L/min)Too much for 1-1/2 in pipe (max 45 gpm): use bigger pipe or a longer turnover55.6 gpm (210 L/min)
8 hours41.7 gpm (158 L/min)OK: 1-1/2 in pipe carries up to 45 gpm41.7 gpm (158 L/min)
10 hours33.3 gpm (126 L/min)OK: 1-1/2 in pipe carries up to 45 gpm33.3 gpm (126 L/min)
12 hours27.8 gpm (105 L/min)OK: 1-1/2 in pipe carries up to 45 gpm27.8 gpm (105 L/min)
24 hours13.9 gpm (53 L/min)OK: 1-1/2 in pipe carries up to 45 gpm13.9 gpm (53 L/min)

Sizing the pump for 20,000 gallons

Moving 20,000 gallons in 8 hours means 2,500 gallons an hour, or roughly 42 gpm. That flow sits just under the 45 gpm Hayward lists as the maximum for 1-1/2 inch pipe, so on older 1-1/2 inch plumbing an 8-hour turnover is about as fast as you should go. With 2 inch pipe the ceiling rises to 80 gpm and the pipe stops being the limit.

  • Slower is cheaper. On a 12-hour turnover the same pool needs only about 28 gpm. A variable-speed pump set low and left running longer meets that easily and, by the affinity laws, draws a fraction of the power.
  • The fast limit. A 6-hour turnover is about 56 gpm, the design limit in California’s energy rules and ANSI/APSP/ICC-15 for this volume (binding only where adopted). That would overrun 1-1/2 inch pipe anyway.
  • The filter. Any filter rated for about 42 gpm or more handles this flow. DOE’s efficiency advice — 50% more, not a minimum — points to roughly 63 gpm: a Pentair TR60 (63 gpm) or Hayward S270T (74 gpm) among the sand filters listed here. A Hayward S244T is rated at 62 gpm, a whisker under.
  • Horsepower. Pump labels quote horsepower, but DOE’s point is that 0.75 hp or less is generally enough for a residential pool. Read the pump curve at your head instead.

For a smaller pool, compare what size pump for a 15,000 gallon pool; above-ground owners should see what size pump and filter for a 24 ft above-ground pool. To dose this pool, the worked page for how much chlorine for a 20,000 gallon pool uses the same volume.

What you’ll need

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to products are affiliate links — they cost you nothing extra and help keep these calculators free.

Frequently asked questions

What gpm does a 20,000 gallon pool need on a 12-hour turnover?

About 27.8 gpm (105 L/min), or 1,667 gal an hour. That is comfortably inside what 1-1/2 inch pipe carries.

Can 2-inch plumbing handle a 6-hour turnover on 20,000 gallons?

Yes. A 6-hour turnover needs about 55.6 gpm (210 L/min), and the pipe check says: OK: 2 in pipe carries up to 80 gpm.

How big a sand filter for a 20,000 gallon pool?

At 8 hours, look for a filter rated for at least 41.7 gpm (158 L/min), such as Hayward S210T (44 gpm) or Pentair Triton II TR50 (49 gpm) — a sand bed of at least 2.08 sq ft at 20 gpm per sq ft. DOE’s efficiency advice would be 62.5 gpm (237 L/min).

Sources